Brookfield Property Series 1 Preferred (BPYPM)
Cumulative Series 1 preferred units backed by Brookfield’s office, retail and property-fund platform.
Something off on this page? Send us feedback.
Represents cumulative preferred units whose payment obligations are guaranteed by Brookfield Property Partners and related entities. The underlying platform earns property income and investment gains across office, U.S. retail and Brookfield-sponsored real-estate funds, while the units rank behind debt.
Represents the Class A cumulative redeemable preferred units issued during Brookfield Property Partners’ 2021 privatization. Payment obligations are guaranteed by the partnership, its operating partnership and several holding entities. The units trade on Nasdaq and Toronto, carry limited voting rights and rank behind issuer and non-guarantor subsidiary debt.
Underlying operations are organized into Office, Retail and LP Investments. Office properties span major global markets; Retail consists of U.S. malls and urban centers; LP Investments holds stakes in Brookfield-sponsored opportunity funds across multifamily, logistics, hospitality, mixed-use and other property types. Brookfield’s operating network leases and repositions properties and recycles capital from finite-life funds. Distributions remain subject to declaration, and payment capacity depends on property cash flows and the structure’s leverage and refinancing.
Company facts
No analyst consensus on record.
Not reported.
Not reported.
Raised for 3 straight years. To collect a payout, hold shares through the close before the ex-date.
History
| Ex-date | Record | Paid | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 1, 2026 | Sep 1 | Sep 29 | $0.3906 | |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Jun 1 | Jun 30 | $0.3906 | |
| Feb 27, 2026 | Feb 27 | Mar 31 | $0.3906 | |
| Dec 1, 2025 | Dec 1 | Dec 31 | $0.3906 | |
| Sep 2, 2025 | Sep 2 | Sep 29 | $0.3906 | |
| Jun 2, 2025 | Jun 2 | Jun 30 | $0.3906 | |
| Mar 3, 2025 | Mar 3 | Mar 31 | $0.3906 | |
| Dec 2, 2024 | Dec 2 | Dec 31 | $0.3906 |
No ownership filings on record for this listing.
Not reported.


