FS Credit Opportunities (FSCO)
Invests across public and private credit markets through a listed closed-end fund.
Something off on this page? Send us feedback.
Pursues total return through public and private credit investments while treating capital preservation as a secondary objective. The NYSE-listed closed-end fund is adviser-managed, making credit exposures rather than corporate products its core economic portfolio.
Built to invest across public and private credit markets, the closed-end fund pursues attractive total return with capital preservation as a secondary objective. Its common stock has traded on the NYSE since 2022, after the former FS Global Credit Opportunities Fund converted to a Maryland corporation and adopted its current name.
Investment selection and portfolio management are performed through FS Global Advisor, LLC, an affiliate of Future Standard, rather than an operating-company product organization. The fund's economic portfolio consists of credit exposures, and its capital structure includes credit facilities and term preferred shares.
Company facts
Categories
No analyst consensus on record.
Not reported.
Not reported.
Raised for 2 straight years — most recently to $0.0594 from $0.0583 in Aug 2026. To collect a payout, hold shares through the close before the ex-date.
History
| Ex-date | Record | Paid | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 24, 2026 | Aug 24 | Aug 31 | $0.0594 | raised from $0.0583 |
| Jul 24, 2026 | Jul 24 | Jul 31 | $0.0583 | |
| Jun 23, 2026 | Jun 23 | Jun 30 | $0.0583 | |
| May 21, 2026 | May 21 | May 29 | $0.0583 | |
| Apr 23, 2026 | Apr 23 | Apr 30 | $0.0583 | |
| Mar 24, 2026 | Mar 24 | Mar 31 | $0.0583 | cut from $0.0678 |
| Feb 20, 2026 | Feb 20 | Feb 27 | $0.0678 | |
| Jan 23, 2026 | Jan 23 | Jan 30 | $0.0678 |
| Institutions261 holders · as of Jun 30, 2026 | 36.73% | 72.37M shares | |
| Insiders6 holders · as of Mar 16, 2026 | — | 160.5K shares |
institutions as of Jun 30, 2026 · holders as of their latest filing
No reliable share count is available for this listing, so stakes are shown as shares, not percentages.
The institutional percentage is the one reported with the filings, not one recomputed on the share count here.
Top shareholders13F · 13D/G · Form 4
| Holder | Stake | Shares | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
Commonwealth Equity Services, LLCInstitution | — | 6.13M | 13Fas of Jun 30, 2026 |
Rivernorth Capital Management, LLCInstitution | — | 5.44M | 13Fas of Jun 30, 2026 |
Wagner Wealth Management, LLCInstitution | — | 4.85M | 13Fas of Jun 30, 2026 |
Sit Investment Associates IncInstitution | — | 4.31M | 13Fas of Jun 30, 2026 |
Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors, Inc.Institution | — | 3.92M | 13Fas of Jun 30, 2026 |
| See all 25 → | |||
13F — a manager's quarterly holdings
Insider tradesForm 4
| Date | Insider | Role | Shares | Avg price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 12, 2026 | Keith Bethel | director | +2,500 | $4.84 |
| Feb 26, 2026 | Michael C. Forman | director, officer: See Remarks | +38,549 | $5.20 |
| Feb 25, 2026 | Michael C. Forman | director, officer: See Remarks | +34,295 | $5.20 |
| Feb 24, 2026 | Michael C. Forman | director, officer: See Remarks | +4,080 | $5.20 |
| Dec 30, 2025 | Della Clark | director | +3,000 | $6.22 |
- Ares Capital
Large listed private-credit vehicle focused on senior secured lending
- Blue Owl Capital
Listed direct lender to U.S. middle-market companies
ComparePre-market
| Company | Price | Change | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FS Credit Opportunities | $5.24 | +0.04% | $1.06B | 6.9 | — | 5.1 | — |
| Ares Capital | $20.03 | +0.02% | $14.37B | 14.8 | 10.4 | 6.2 | +32.6% |
| Blue Owl Capital | $11.36 | −0.04% | $5.64B | 20.3 | 8.8 | 4.0 | −20.8% |
| Median | 17.6 | 9.6 | 5.1 | +5.9% |




