MAZE · NASDAQ · Biotechnology

Maze (MAZE)

Develops small-molecule therapies guided by human genetics for kidney and metabolic diseases.

$26.70
At close+0.17 (+0.64%)
Loading prices…

Maze Therapeutics, Inc.MAZEHealth Care

Uses the Compass platform to turn human genetic variation into small-molecule programs for kidney and metabolic diseases. Its pipeline centers on MZE829 and MZE782, with Pompe disease program MZE001 partnered to Shionogi and the business still pre-commercial.

Built around the Compass platform, the business uses human genetics and variant functionalization to identify disease drivers and design small-molecule precision medicines. Current work is focused on kidney and metabolic diseases rather than marketed products.

MZE829 is the most advanced wholly owned program for APOL1-mediated kidney disease. MZE782 targets PKU and chronic kidney disease, while MZE001 for Pompe disease is partnered with Shionogi.

Operations are anchored in South San Francisco and reported as a single operating segment. Execution depends on clinical development, regulatory approval, intellectual property protection, and financing or partnership capital because there are no approved commercial products and no product revenue.

Company facts

CEOJason Coloma, Ph.D.
ListedJan 31, 2025
ExchangeNASDAQ
HeadquartersSouth San Francisco, CA
CountryUnited States
Employees141
CIK0001842295
ISINUS5787841007

Market cap$1.48B
EPS (ttm)−$2.74
P/E (ttm)−9.75
ROE-34.9%
P/B3.48
P/S73.94
Dividend yieldDiv yield
Beta1.11vs XLV 0.67

Price target$80.50+201.3%Avg of 6 analysts
ConsensusBuy6 of 6 analysts
Ratings

Target rangeAs of Sep 2, 2026

Latest analyst notes

DateFirmActionRatingPrior targetTarget
Apr 14, 2026Truist FinancialTarget$68$64
Mar 17, 2026Truist FinancialTarget$68
Mar 10, 2026Mizuho SecuritiesTarget$97
Jan 19, 2026BTIGTarget$30$46
Dec 19, 2025GuggenheimTarget$34$46

Next report
Nov 5, 2026
estimated · in 63 days
EPS estimate
−$0.79
Revenue estimate
$333.3K
Fiscal quarter
Q3 FY26

EPSReportedEstimate

May '25Aug '25Nov '25Mar '26May '26Aug '26Aug '26Nov '26
Reported−$1.15−$0.77−$0.66−$0.65−$0.45−$0.76−$0.76Pending
Estimate−$0.76−$0.79−$0.74−$0.73−$0.43−$0.72−$0.72−$0.79
Surprise−51.3%+2.5%+10.8%+11.0%−4.7%−6.0%−6.0%

RevenueReportedEstimate

May '25Aug '25Nov '25Mar '26May '26Aug '26Aug '26Nov '26
Reported$20.0MPending
Estimate$3.1M$375.0K$10.6M$2.9M$2.9M$333.3K
Surprise+88.2%
Estimate−$0.79
ReportedDue Nov 5, 2026
Estimate$333.3K
ReportedDue Nov 5, 2026
View details

Debt to equity13.30%
Current ratio1,831.00%

ProfitabilityRevenueNet incomeNet margin

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26
Revenue$2.5M$0$0$0$0$0$20.0M$0
Net income−$24.8M−$29.6M−$32.8M−$33.7M−$30.1M−$34.6M−$24.2M−$44.7M
Net margin0.0%0.0%

GrowthOperating income

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26
Operating income−$24.2M−$29.7M−$35.4M−$36.5M−$33.0M−$38.1M−$26.6M−$48.0M
YoY growth−126.1%

Balance sheet, Jun 30, 2026Cash & short-term investments $411.1M · Total debt $60.4M · Total assets $531.6M · Shareholders' equity $453.1M

Revenue
$0
Operating income
−$48.0M
Net income
−$44.7M
View details

No dividends on record.

Institutions176 holders · as of Mar 31, 2026 · largest filers plus last quarter's tail≈ 92.31%51.28M shares
Insiders6 holders · as of Aug 31, 20262.16%1.20M shares
Strategic holders1 holder · as of Feb 13, 20268.05%4.47M shares
Adds to102.52%

55.55M company shares as of Sep 3, 2026 · institutions as of Mar 31, 2026 · holders as of their latest filing

This quarter's institutional total failed a plausibility check; shown: the largest filers plus last quarter's remainder.

These groups come from separate filings that can overlap, so they add to 102.52%; nothing is left for Other.

Top shareholders13F · 13D/G · Form 4

HolderStakeSharesEvidence
Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P.Institution
8.22%4.57M13Fas of Mar 31, 2026
TRV GP Iv, LLCInstitution
8.05%4.47M13Fas of Mar 31, 2026
Third Rock Ventures IV, L.P.1,2Strategic10 percent owner
8.05%4.47M13Gfiled Feb 13, 2026
Frazier Life Sciences Public Fund, L.P.Institution
7.82%4.34M13Gfiled Feb 13, 2026
Arch Venture Management, LLCInstitution
7.42%4.12M13Fas of Mar 31, 2026
See all 25
  1. Third Rock Ventures IV, L.P.'s transaction reports restate only vehicles that traded; the 2026 ownership statement (4.47M) is used instead.
  2. Third Rock Ventures IV, L.P. reports a block also reported by Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P.; it is counted once, under Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P.

13F — a manager's quarterly holdings · 13D/13G — an ownership statement filed at 5% or more

Insider tradesForm 4

DateInsiderRoleSharesAvg price
Aug 28, 2026Atul Dandekarofficer: CSBO−7,500$27.58
Aug 13, 2026Harold Bernsteinofficer: President, R&D & CMO−16,142$27.61
Aug 3, 2026Jason V. Colomadirector, officer: Chief Executive Officer−34,501$26.73
Jul 29, 2026Atul Dandekarofficer: CSBO−7,500$27.34
Jul 1, 2026Jason V. Colomadirector, officer: Chief Executive Officer−34,501$29.98
View details

Compare

CompanyPriceChange
Maze$26.70+0.64%$1.48B73.9
Vertex Pharmaceuticals$555.40−0.23%$141.31B32.428.611.2+12.5%
BioMarin$67.19+0.27%$12.94B171.710.83.8+19.9%
AstraZeneca (ADR)$163.48+1.13%$250.67B24.315.24.1+6.4%
Novo Nordisk (ADR)$47.46+1.51%$207.69B11.518.94.1+0.0%
Sanofi (ADR)$44.52+0.12%$106.78B78.21.9+11.2%
Median32.417.04.1+11.2%