Pershing Square USA (PSUS)
Closed-end vehicle for Pershing Square’s concentrated large-cap equity strategy.
Something off on this page? Send us feedback.
Provides public-market exposure to a concentrated, predominantly North American large-cap equity portfolio managed by Pershing Square Capital Management. Investment returns derive from portfolio income and value changes, while closed-end shares trade independently of net asset value.
Builds a concentrated portfolio of predominantly North American-listed, large-cap growth companies, with holdings across technology, digital commerce, payments, streaming, financial data and market infrastructure, medical devices, restaurants, mobility, and U.S. housing finance. Returns come from dividends and interest, realized gains or losses, and changes in portfolio value.
Relies on Pershing Square Capital Management to select investments and run daily operations; the board sets broad policies and oversees service providers and valuation. The mandate targets high-quality, undervalued businesses with predictable free cash flow and barriers to entry, while allowing derivatives, synthetic short positions, and eventual leverage.
Maintains regulated investment company status by meeting income, asset-diversification, and distribution requirements. Common shares have no creation or redemption mechanism and can trade independently from the portfolio’s net asset value.
Company facts
Categories
No analyst consensus on record.
Not reported.
Not reported.
No dividends on record.
| Insiders2 holders · as of Aug 20, 2026 | 25.37% | 10.15M shares | |
| Otherremainder | 74.63% | 29.85M shares |
40.00M company shares as of Aug 21, 2026 · holders as of their latest filing
The share count has not been confirmed by a second filing; stakes use it as it stands.
Top shareholders13F · 13D/G · Form 4
| Holder | Stake | Shares | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
Retirement System Of Texas TeacherInsider10 percent owner | 25.36% | 10.14M | Form 4filed Aug 19, 2026 ↗ |
Lisa PolskyInsiderdirector, other: Trustee | 0.02% | 6,177 | Form 4filed Aug 20, 2026 ↗ |
Form 4 — an insider's transaction report
Insider tradesForm 4
| Date | Insider | Role | Shares | Avg price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 18, 2026 | Lisa Polsky | director, other: Trustee | +6,177 | $39.45 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Retirement System Of Texas Teacher | 10 percent owner | −6,205 | $40.06 |
- Icahn Enterprises
Listed activist investment platform and public-capital alternative.
ComparePre-market
| Company | Price | Change | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pershing Square USA | $39.23 | +0.04% | $1.57B | — | — | — | — |
| Icahn Enterprises | $6.74 | −0.88% | $4.57B | — | 14.8 | 0.4 | +27.4% |
| Median | — | 14.8 | 0.4 | +27.4% |



