Black Spade Acquisition III (BIII)
Blank-check vehicle seeking a global entertainment and digital-infrastructure business combination.
Something off on this page? Send us feedback.
Holds IPO proceeds in a trust account while seeking a merger or similar transaction with a private operating business or assets. The global SPAC mandate emphasizes entertainment, enabling technology, lifestyle, media, and digitized financial infrastructure, but the eventual operating company depends on a target that has not been selected.
Operates as a Hong Kong-headquartered, Cayman Islands-incorporated blank-check company rather than a seller of products or services. Its sole mandate is to identify, negotiate, and complete a combination with an operating business or assets; no target has been selected and no operating revenue exists.
Searches globally with emphasis on entertainment, enabling technology, lifestyle brands and services, entertainment media, and digitized financial infrastructure. Hong Kong-based management and sponsor networks provide particular familiarity with Asia-Pacific and Greater China, though the mandate has no geographic restriction.
Uses the executive team's investment, capital-markets, entertainment, and cross-border networks to source and execute one transaction. Public shareholders may redeem in a proposed combination; if no deal closes within the applicable completion window, public shares are redeemed and the vehicle winds up.
Company facts
No analyst consensus on record.
Not reported.
Not reported.
No dividends on record.
| Institutions31 holders · as of Mar 31, 2026 | 49.45% | 11.37M shares | |
| Otherremainder | 50.55% | 11.63M shares |
23.00M company shares as of Aug 21, 2026 · institutions as of Mar 31, 2026 · holders as of their latest filing
The share count has not been confirmed by a second filing; stakes use it as it stands.
Top shareholders13F · 13D/G · Form 4
| Holder | Stake | Shares | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
Aristeia Capital LLCInstitution | 4.78% | 1.10M | 13Fas of Mar 31, 2026 |
Tenor Capital Management Co., L.P.Institution | 4.35% | 1.00M | 13Fas of Mar 31, 2026 |
Magnetar Financial LLCInstitution | 4.35% | 999,993 | 13Fas of Mar 31, 2026 |
Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust FundInstitution | 3.59% | 825,000 | 13Fas of Mar 31, 2026 |
AQR Arbitrage LLCInstitution | 3.31% | 760,440 | 13Fas of Mar 31, 2026 |
| See all 25 → | |||
13F — a manager's quarterly holdings
Insider tradesForm 4
Nothing filed in the last 12 months.
Not reported.

