DERM · NASDAQ · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Journey Medical (DERM)

Markets prescription dermatology medicines through a focused U.S. sales organization.

$7.85
Pre-market+0.07 (+0.90%)
At close$7.78(+2.77%)
Loading prices…

Journey Medical CorporationDERMHealth Care

Markets a U.S. portfolio of branded prescription dermatology medicines acquired through licenses and asset purchases. Its model couples product rights with a field-sales organization, while Emrosi was developed with Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories.

Builds and markets a U.S. portfolio of branded prescription dermatology medicines acquired through licenses and asset purchases. The marketed range includes Accutane, Qbrexza, Amzeeq, Zilxi and Emrosi, which was developed with Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories and is commercially promoted.

Sales rely on a field organization that reaches dermatologists across major U.S. metropolitan areas. Its sales-and-marketing model focuses on dermatology prescribers. The business is concentrated in the U.S. and depends on licensed or acquired product rights, FDA-approved prescription products and continued commercialization by its sales-and-marketing organization. Fortress Biotech retains voting control through Class A stock.

Company facts

CEOClaude Maraoui
ListedNov 12, 2021
ExchangeNASDAQ
HeadquartersScottsdale, AZ
CountryUnited States
Employees58
CIK0001867066
ISINUS48115J1097

Market cap$213.8M
EPS (ttm)−$0.2259
P/E (ttm)−34.40
ROE-20.2%
P/B6.65
P/S3.14
Dividend yieldDiv yield
Beta1.76vs XLV 0.29

Price target$11.75+51.2%Avg of 3 analysts
ConsensusBuy3 of 3 analysts
Ratings

Target rangeAs of Sep 2, 2026

Latest analyst notes

No analyst notes in the last 24 months.

Next report
Nov 11, 2026
in 69 days
EPS estimate
$0.02
Revenue estimate
$21.9M
Fiscal quarter
Q3 FY26

EPSReportedEstimate

Mar '25May '25Aug '25Nov '25Mar '26May '26Aug '26Nov '26
Reported$0.08−$0.18−$0.16−$0.09−$0.04−$0.08−$0.01Pending
Estimate−$0.22−$0.24−$0.07−$0.08−$0.06−$0.07−$0.02$0.02
Surprise+136.4%+25.0%−128.6%−12.5%+33.3%−14.3%+55.6%

RevenueReportedEstimate

Mar '25May '25Aug '25Nov '25Mar '26May '26Aug '26Nov '26
Reported$13.6M$13.1M$15.0M$17.6M$16.1M$16.0M$18.5MPending
Estimate$12.1M$14.9M$18.9M$18.9M$18.9M$15.5M$18.4M$21.9M
Surprise+13.0%−12.0%−20.6%−6.5%−14.7%+3.2%+0.8%
Estimate$0.02
ReportedDue Nov 11, 2026
Estimate$21.9M
ReportedDue Nov 11, 2026
View details

Debt to equity79.50%
Current ratio159.00%

ProfitabilityRevenueNet incomeNet margin

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26
Revenue$14.6M$13.6M$13.1M$15.0M$17.6M$16.1M$16.0M$18.5M
Net income−$2.4M$1.5M−$4.1M−$3.8M−$2.3M−$1.2M−$2.2M−$312.0K
Net margin0.0%11.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

GrowthOperating income

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26
Operating income−$2.9M$2.2M−$3.3M−$2.9M−$1.5M−$443.0K−$1.5M$456.0K
YoY growth−116.8%−119.8%

Balance sheet, Jun 30, 2026Cash & short-term investments $25.6M · Total debt $25.5M · Total assets $98.4M · Shareholders' equity $32.1M

Revenue
$18.5M
Operating income
$456.0K
Net income
−$312.0K
View details

No dividends on record.

Institutions74 holders · as of Jun 30, 202637.95%10.71M shares
Insiders9 holders · as of Jul 2, 202618.04%5.09M shares
Strategic holders1 holder · as of May 31, 202434.94%9.86M shares
Otherremainder9.07%2.56M shares

28.22M company shares as of Sep 3, 2026 · institutions as of Jun 30, 2026 · holders as of their latest filing

This company has 2 share classes; every stake here is a share of the whole company.

Top shareholders13F · 13D/G · Form 4

HolderStakeSharesEvidence
Fortress Biotech, Inc.1Strategic10 percent owner
34.94%10.01M13Gfiled May 31, 2024
Wasatch Advisors LPInstitution
10.13%2.86M13Fas of Jun 30, 2026
Claude MaraouiInsiderdirector, officer: President & CEO
8.63%2.44MForm 4filed Apr 24, 2026
Tang Capital Management LLCInstitution
5.70%1.61M13Fas of Jun 30, 2026
Bryant R. RileyInsider
3.33%939,69513Gfiled Feb 11, 2022
See all 25
  1. Fortress Biotech, Inc.'s transaction reports restate only vehicles that traded; the 2022 ownership statement (10.01M) less the 150.0K net shares sold since is used instead.

13F — a manager's quarterly holdings · 13D/13G — an ownership statement filed at 5% or more · Form 4 — an insider's transaction report

Insider tradesForm 4

No open-market trades in the last 12 months.

View details

ComparePre-market

CompanyPriceChange
Journey Medical$7.85+0.90%$213.8M38.43.1+23.3%
Bausch Health$6.82−0.07%$2.55B1.50.2+11.2%
Median1.50.2+11.2%