Delisting risk
DYAI · NASDAQ · Biotechnology

Dyadic International (DYAI)

Produces proteins and enzymes through C1 and Dapibus platforms for life sciences, food, and bio-industrial uses.

$0.5470
Pre-market+0.02 (+3.05%)
At close$0.5308(−0.24%)
Loading prices…

Dyadic International, Inc.DYAIHealth Care

Commercializes C1 and Dapibus microbial platforms that produce recombinant proteins and enzymes for life sciences, food and nutrition, and bio-industrial applications. The organization is shifting from technology development toward commercial operations.

C1 and Dapibus platforms develop and produce recombinant proteins and enzymes. C1, a microbial expression system formerly used for industrial enzymes and other proteins, retained pharmaceutical-use rights after the industrial business was sold; Dapibus targets non-therapeutic life sciences, food and nutrition, and bio-industrial applications. The operation is shifting from technology development toward commercial execution, with US operations and a satellite office in the Netherlands.

Commercialization depends on third parties and is shaped by capital needs, intellectual-property exposure, regulation, and Nasdaq listing standards. The business retains a broader biopharmaceutical platform opportunity alongside current non-therapeutic commercial inputs.

Company facts

CEOMark A. Emalfarb
ListedJan 16, 2008
ExchangeNASDAQ
HeadquartersJupiter, FL
CountryUnited States
Employees6
CIK0001213809
ISINUS26745T1016

Market cap$19.1M
EPS (ttm)−$0.2133
P/E (ttm)−2.46
ROE-2,918.1%
P/B−8.00
P/S5.50
Dividend yieldDiv yield
Beta0.98vs XLV 0.01

Price target$3.00+476.9%Avg of 2 analysts
ConsensusBuy1 of 2 analysts
Ratings

Target rangeAs of Sep 2, 2026

Latest analyst notes

DateFirmActionTarget
Oct 23, 2025H.C. WainwrightTarget$3

Next report
Nov 11, 2026
in 69 days
EPS estimate
−$0.03
Revenue estimate
$1.4M
Fiscal quarter
Q3 FY26

EPSReportedEstimate

Mar '25May '25Aug '25Nov '25Mar '26May '26Aug '26Nov '26
Reported−$0.05−$0.07−$0.06−$0.06−$0.06−$0.05−$0.06Pending
Estimate−$0.04−$0.06−$0.04−$0.03−$0.04−$0.04−$0.03
Surprise−25.0%0.0%−50.0%−100.0%−25.0%−71.4%

RevenueReportedEstimate

Mar '25May '25Aug '25Nov '25Mar '26May '26Aug '26Nov '26
Reported$817.4K$393.6K$463.4K$1.2M$564.3K$1.1M$961.1KPending
Estimate$1.6M$1.5M$1.3M$1.3M$903.8K$1.0M$1.4M
Surprise−48.9%−69.1%−13.3%−58.0%+22.9%−6.3%
Estimate−$0.03
ReportedDue Nov 11, 2026
Estimate$1.4M
ReportedDue Nov 11, 2026
View details

Current ratio165.00%

ProfitabilityRevenueNet incomeNet margin

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26
Revenue$2.0M$817.4K$183.1K$463.4K$1.2M$235.7K$1.1M$961.1K
Net income−$203.5K−$1.6M−$2.0M−$1.8M−$2.0M−$1.6M−$2.0M−$2.1M
Net margin0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

GrowthOperating income

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26
Operating income−$202.6K−$1.5M−$2.0M−$1.7M−$1.9M−$1.5M−$1.9M−$2.1M
YoY growth

Balance sheet, Jun 30, 2026Cash & short-term investments $3.1M · Total debt $5.0M · Total assets $6.5M · Shareholders' equity −$2.4M

Revenue
$961.1K
Operating income
−$2.1M
Net income
−$2.1M
View details

No dividends on record.

Institutions37 holders · as of Mar 31, 202614.11%5.14M shares
Insiders9 holders · as of Feb 17, 202621.37%7.79M shares
Strategic holders1 holder · as of Jul 24, 202611.62%4.23M shares
Otherremainder52.90%19.28M shares

36.44M company shares as of Sep 3, 2026 · institutions as of Mar 31, 2026 · holders as of their latest filing

Top shareholders13F · 13D/G · Form 4

HolderStakeSharesEvidence
Mark A. Emalfarb1Insiderdirector, 10 percent owner, officer: CEO
18.32%6.68M13Gfiled Feb 17, 2026
Francisco Trust under agreement dated February 28, 19962Strategic10 percent owner
11.62%4.33M13Gfiled Jul 24, 2026
Apis Capital Advisors, LLCInstitution
3.49%1.27M13Fas of Mar 31, 2026
Vanguard Capital Management LLCInstitution
2.55%928,23313Fas of Mar 31, 2026
Chapin Davis, Inc.Institution
2.44%888,00413Fas of Mar 31, 2026
See all 25
  1. Mark A. Emalfarb's transaction reports restate only vehicles that traded; the 2026 ownership statement (6.68M) is used instead.
  2. Francisco Trust under agreement dated February 28, 1996's transaction reports restate only vehicles that traded; the 2026 ownership statement (4.33M) less the 95.4K net shares sold since is used instead.

13F — a manager's quarterly holdings · 13D/13G — an ownership statement filed at 5% or more

Insider tradesForm 4

DateInsiderRoleSharesAvg price
Jul 24, 2026Francisco Trust under agreement dated February 28, 199610 percent owner−2,616$1.21
Jul 23, 2026Francisco Trust under agreement dated February 28, 199610 percent owner−54,760$1.30
Jul 22, 2026Francisco Trust under agreement dated February 28, 199610 percent owner−38,016$1.33
Mar 8, 2024Francisco Trust under agreement dated February 28, 199610 percent owner+558,659$1.79
Jan 7, 2025Francisco Trust under agreement dated February 28, 199610 percent owner−15,000$2.01
View details

  • Ginkgo Bioworks

    Cell programming and autonomous laboratory services

  • Codexis

    Engineered enzymes for scalable therapeutics manufacturing

ComparePre-market

CompanyPriceChange
Dyadic International$0.5470+3.05%$19.1M5.5+107.4%
Ginkgo Bioworks$7.08+0.57%$459.2M4.1−59.4%
Codexis$1.45−1.69%$158.7M2.0−2.7%
Median3.1−31.0%