Universe Pharmaceuticals (UPC)
Manufactures traditional Chinese medicines and distributes third-party pharmaceutical and medical products across China.
Something off on this page? Send us feedback.
Manufactures traditional Chinese medicine products for chronic conditions and cold-and-flu needs while distributing third-party pharmaceuticals, medical instruments, and supplements across China. Sales flow through distributors, hospitals, clinics, and drugstore chains, with a signature traditional-medicine product accounting for a large share of revenue.
Manufactures traditional Chinese medicine derivatives in Jinggangshan, Jiangxi, including chronic-condition treatments and cold-and-flu medicines. Guben Yanling Pill is the signature product, sold alongside products associated with the Bai Nian Dan brand. Universe Trade resells third-party pharmaceuticals, medical instruments, traditional Chinese medicine pieces, and dietary supplements to customers across China.
Uses a quality-control process spanning raw-material certification, in-process inspections, and finished-product examination, while marketing through digital channels, advertising, retail and clinic displays, training, and community health consultations. Operations depend on NMPA approvals and China's drug-procurement policies; all employees and long-lived assets are in China, while the Cayman parent relies on cash moving through PRC and Hong Kong subsidiaries.
Company facts
Categories
No analyst consensus on record.
Not reported.
Balance sheet, Mar 31, 2026Cash & short-term investments $29.0M · Total debt $9.6M · Total assets $71.5M · Shareholders' equity $55.6M
- Revenue
- $9.0M
- Operating income
- −$1.5M
- Net income
- −$1.6M
No dividends on record.
| Institutions1 holder · as of Dec 31, 2025 | 0.15% | 946 ADS | |
| Insiders1 holder · as of May 21, 2026 | 1.74% | 11.0K ADS | |
| Otherremainder | 98.11% | 619.8K ADS |
631.8K ADS (1 ADS = 8 ordinary shares) as of Aug 21, 2026 · institutions as of Dec 31, 2025 · holders as of their latest filing
The share count is from the company's Sep 2022 annual report; nothing newer is on file here.
Top shareholders13F · 13D/G · Form 4
| Holder | Stake | Shares | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
Gang LaiInsiderdirector, 10 percent owner, officer: Chief Executive Officer | 1.74% | 71,890 ordinary · 16,077 ordinary | Form 4filed May 21, 2026 ↗ |
UBS Group AGInstitution | 0.15% | 946 ADS | 13Fas of Dec 31, 2025 |
August Luck Global LimitedStrategic | —9.29% of class, as filed | — | 13Gfiled Sep 1, 2026 ↗ |
Clever Way Global LimitedStrategic | —9.96% of class, as filed | — | 13Gfiled Sep 1, 2026 ↗ |
Efrem KamenInsider | —5.13% of class, as filed | — | 13Gfiled Dec 28, 2021 ↗ |
| See all 13 → | |||
13F — a manager's quarterly holdings · 13D/13G — an ownership statement filed at 5% or more · Form 4 — an insider's transaction report
Insider tradesForm 4
No open-market trades in the last 12 months.
Not reported.


