Delisting risk
VRAX · NASDAQ · Biotechnology

Virax Biolabs Group (VRAX)

Develops T-cell immune profiling for post-infection syndromes and sells research-use immune reagents.

$2.54
Pre-market−0.02 (−0.78%)
At close$2.56(−1.54%)
Loading prices…

Virax Biolabs Group LimitedVRAXHealth Care

Develops the unapproved ViraxImmune platform to profile T-cell dysfunction in post-acute infection syndromes, while selling ImmuneSelect peptide pools, ELISpot plates and immune reagents for research use. Product sales fund a business still centered on clinical validation and regulatory development.

Develops ViraxImmune, a T-cell immune-profiling platform aimed initially at Long COVID, ME/CFS and post-treatment Lyme disease. The platform is intended to characterize immune dysfunction, chronic inflammation and immune exhaustion in people with persistent post-infection symptoms, while larger clinical and analytical validation remains required. Its U.S. plan begins with a laboratory-developed test and may later extend to an in-vitro diagnostic route.

Sells ImmuneSelect peptide pools, ELISpot plates and related immune reagents to research laboratories, academic institutions, biopharmaceutical companies and distributors. These products are research-use only and cannot support clinical diagnosis or patient management. Operations center on Glasgow laboratory work and a Shanghai procurement and distribution office; future ViraxImmune revenue depends on validation, regulatory status, qualified laboratories, reimbursement, manufacturing and adoption.

Company facts

CEOJames Foster
ListedJul 21, 2022
ExchangeNASDAQ
HeadquartersGlasgow, United Kingdom
CountryUnited Kingdom
Employees26
CIK0001885827
ISINKYG9495L1335

Market cap$475.0K
EPS (ttm)−$18.52
P/E (ttm)−0.1377
ROE-114.2%
P/B0.1335
P/S33.85
Dividend yieldDiv yield
Beta2.32vs XLV 0.86

No analyst consensus on record.

Next report
Dec 2, 2026
estimated · in 90 days
EPS estimate
−$1.75
Revenue estimate
$12.4K
Fiscal quarter
Q1 FY27

EPSReportedEstimate

Jan '24Aug '24Nov '24Nov '24Nov '25Dec '25Jul '26Dec '26
Reported−$41.00−$42.75−$0.89−$22.25−$19.00−$12.25Pending
Estimate−$8.50−$0.10−$1.75−$1.75
Surprise−123.5%−12,150.0%

RevenueReportedEstimate

Jan '24Aug '24Nov '24Nov '24Nov '25Dec '25Jul '26Dec '26
Reported$76.5K$79.9K$5.0K$5.0K$1.4K$2.0K$10.8KPending
Estimate$400.0K$1.0M$3.0M$3.0M$5.0M$10.0M$1.3K$12.4K
Surprise−80.9%−92.0%−99.8%−99.8%−100.0%−100.0%+726.6%
Estimate−$1.75
ReportedDue Dec 2, 2026
Estimate$12.4K
ReportedDue Dec 2, 2026
View details

Debt to equity5.50%
Current ratio996.80%

ProfitabilityRevenueNet incomeNet margin

Q2 FY23Q4 FY23Q2 FY24Q4 FY24Q2 FY25Q4 FY25Q2 FY26Q4 FY26
Revenue$5.8K$76.5K$79.9K$5.0K$1.4K$1.6K$12.4K
Net income−$1.4M−$4.0M−$2.9M−$3.8M−$2.8M−$3.3M−$2.3M−$5.0M
Net margin0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

GrowthOperating income

Q2 FY23Q4 FY23Q2 FY24Q4 FY24Q2 FY25Q4 FY25Q2 FY26Q4 FY26
Operating income−$1.4M−$4.3M−$2.7M−$3.8M−$2.9M−$3.3M−$2.6M−$6.4M
YoY growth

Balance sheet, Mar 31, 2026Cash & short-term investments $6.5M · Total debt $414.4K · Total assets $8.3M · Shareholders' equity $7.6M

Revenue
$12.4K
Operating income
−$6.4M
Net income
−$5.0M
View details

No dividends on record.

Institutions3 holders · as of Mar 31, 20260.18%36.8K ADS
Otherremainder99.82%19.89M ADS

19.92M ADS as of Aug 21, 2026 · institutions as of Mar 31, 2026 · holders as of their latest filing

The share count is from the company's Mar 2023 annual report; nothing newer is on file here.

The share count has not been confirmed by a second filing; stakes use it as it stands.

Some positions are filed in underlying shares, not receipts; the ratio is unknown, so no percentage.

Top shareholders13F · 13D/G · Form 4

HolderStakeSharesEvidence
Armistice Capital, LLCInstitution
0.18%878,803 ADS13Fas of Mar 31, 2026
Jump Financial, LLCInstitution
0.01%40,724 ADS13Fas of Mar 31, 2026
Advisor Group Holdings, Inc.Institution
0.00%20 ADS13Fas of Mar 31, 2026
James Alexander Cunliffe Foster1Insiderofficer: Chief Executive Officer
Form 4filed Mar 18, 2026
James FosterInsider
24.90% of class, as filed13Gfiled Oct 29, 2025
  1. This position is filed in underlying shares, not receipts; the ratio is unknown, so no percentage.

13F — a manager's quarterly holdings · 13D/13G — an ownership statement filed at 5% or more · Form 4 — an insider's transaction report

Insider tradesForm 4

Nothing filed in the last 12 months.

View details

  • QIAGEN

    Direct RUO overlap in SARS-CoV-2 T-cell-response assays.

  • Adaptive Biotechnologies

    T-cell repertoire platform for immune-profiling research.

  • Abbott

    Core-lab diagnostics supplier with infectious-disease assays.

ComparePre-market

CompanyPriceChange
Virax Biolabs Group$2.54−0.78%$475.0K33.9
QIAGEN$44.17+0.02%$9.12B22.717.74.3+0.3%
Adaptive Biotechnologies$24.89+0.93%$3.95B12.8+21.5%
Abbott$110.47+0.01%$191.19B35.519.04.1+13.0%
Median29.118.44.3+13.0%