BRVE · NASDAQ · Biotechnology

Braveheart Bio (BRVE)

Developing BHB-1893, an oral cardiac myosin inhibitor for hypertrophic cardiomyopathy.

$26.77
At close+0.49 (+1.86%)
Loading prices…

Braveheart Bio, Inc.BRVEHealth Care

Develops BHB-1893, an in-licensed oral cardiac myosin inhibitor for obstructive and non-obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy. The pre-commercial company relies on Hengrui for licensed rights and prior clinical data while building late-stage global trials outside Greater China.

Develops BHB-1893, an in-licensed oral small-molecule cardiac myosin inhibitor for obstructive and non-obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy. The single program is being advanced as LIONHEART-HCM outside Greater China for obstructive disease and NOBLEHEART-HCM for non-obstructive disease, while Hengrui continues studies in Greater China. The development thesis centers on onset, gradient response, systolic safety, reversibility, and simpler dosing or monitoring.

Operates from a small U.S. team, using Hengrui-generated clinical data and external trial, manufacturing, and research partners to build late-stage programs. It has no approved products, commercial sales, or established sales and distribution model. Rights outside Greater China are licensed from Hengrui and carry milestone and royalty obligations.

Company facts

CEOTravis Murdoch, M.D.
ListedAug 6, 2026
ExchangeNASDAQ
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CA
CountryUnited States
Employees30
CIK0002131524
ISINUS10567X1019

Market cap$1.90B
EPS (ttm)
P/E (ttm)
ROE
P/B
P/S
Dividend yieldDiv yield
Beta

No analyst consensus on record.

Not reported.

Not reported.

No dividends on record.

Insiders7 holders · as of Aug 7, 202613.77%9.73M shares
Strategic holders3 holders · as of Aug 18, 202644.21%31.24M shares
Otherremainder42.02%29.69M shares

70.65M company shares as of Aug 22, 2026 · holders as of their latest filing

Top shareholders13F · 13D/G · Form 4

HolderStakeSharesEvidence
Orbimed Advisors LLCStrategicdirector, 10 percent owner
17.23%12.18M13Dfiled Aug 18, 2026
Forbion Growth Opportunities Fund III Cooperatief U.A.1Strategic10 percent owner
16.48%11.64MForm 4filed Aug 7, 2026
Jiangsu Hengrui Pharmaceuticals Co., Ltd.Strategic10 percent owner
10.50%7.42MForm 4filed Aug 10, 2026
Travis MurdochInsiderdirector, officer: CEO and President
8.89%6.28MForm 4filed Aug 7, 2026
Jason V. ColomaInsiderdirector
1.29%913,242Form 4filed Aug 6, 2026
See all 14
  1. Forbion Growth Opportunities Fund III Cooperatief U.A. reports a block also reported by AH Bio Fund IV, L.P.; it is counted once, under AH Bio Fund IV, L.P.

13D/13G — an ownership statement filed at 5% or more · Form 4 — an insider's transaction report

Insider tradesForm 4

DateInsiderRoleSharesAvg price
Aug 7, 2026AH Bio Fund IV, L.P.10 percent owner+1,100,000$18.00
Aug 7, 2026Erez Chimovitsdirector, 10 percent owner: +1,940,000$18.00
Aug 7, 2026Orbimed Advisors LLCdirector, 10 percent owner: +1,940,000$18.00
Aug 7, 2026David Charles Lubnerdirector+55,555$18.00
Aug 7, 2026Travis Murdochdirector, officer: CEO and President+83,333$18.00
View details

Compare

CompanyPriceChange
Braveheart Bio$26.77+1.86%$1.90B
Bristol-Myers Squibb$67.64−0.02%$138.21B14.910.62.8+5.7%
Cytokinetics$71.16−1.20%$8.95B126.1−57.1%
Edgewise Therapeutics$42.02+0.12%$4.52B
Lexicon Pharmaceuticals$2.16−4.00%$995.0M24.0−97.6%
Tenaya Therapeutics$0.7010+0.49%$151.7M113.7
Median14.910.668.8−57.1%